Privacy Policy

Tufin is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that you have a positive experience using our web sites, products and services (“Solution” or “Solutions”). This Privacy Statement applies to Tufin web sites that link to this Statement but does not apply to those Tufin web sites that have their own privacy statement. Tufin’s personal information handling practices are described below and in notices at the point of collection.

Collection of Personal Information

We will inform you of the purpose for collecting personal information when we collect it from you and keep it to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, as required by applicable laws. “Personal Information” means any information that can be used to identify an individual, and may include name, address, email, phone number or payment card number. We collect Personal Information for a variety of reasons, such as providing you with a newsletter subscription, enabling the use of certain features of our Solutions or personalizing your experience. We may combine the information we collect from you with information obtained from other sources to improve its overall accuracy and completeness, and to help us better customize our interactions with you.

If you choose to provide third party Personal Information (such as name, email and phone number), we will assume that you have the third party’s permission to provide us the information. Examples include forwarding reference material to a friend or job referrals. This information will not be used for any other purpose.

In some instances, Tufin may collect non-personal (aggregate or demographic) data through cookies, web logs, web beacons and other similar applications. This information is used to improve the usability, performance, and effectiveness of the web site. Please read the “Cookies” section below for more information. In addition, by using some of our Solutions, anonymous network information may be transmitted to us such as the performance of the Solution and types of devices attached to the network. With this information we can determine how users are interacting with the Solution, to assist us with improving it, to manage your network, and to provide alerts via the Solution of available software updates/upgrades.

Uses of Your Personal Information

We will only use your Personal Information in the way we specified when it was collected. We will not subsequently change the way your Personal Information is used without first asking for your permission. Some of the ways we may use Personal Information include to deliver a Solution that you have requested, support our Solutions, contact you for customer satisfaction surveys, personalize web sites and newsletters to your preferences, administer and process your certification exams, or communicate for marketing purposes.

Sharing Your Personal Information

We will not sell or share your Personal Information to third parties for marketing purposes unless you have granted us permission to do so. We will ask for your consent before we use or share your information for any purpose other than the reason you provided it or as otherwise provided by this Privacy Statement. We may share Personal Information in the following ways:

  • Within Tufin or with any of our subsidiaries for purposes of data processing or storage.
  • With business partners, service vendors, authorized third-party agents or contractors to provide a requested service or transaction, including processing orders, hosting web sites, hosting seminar registration and providing customer support. We only provide these third parties with the minimum amount of Personal Information necessary to complete/provide the requested service or transaction. We do not allow third parties to use your Personal Information for a different purpose.
  • To comply with the law or legal process (such as responding to subpoenas or court orders) and to exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.
  • To investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected or potential fraud, brand protection matters (such as gray market sales or use of Tufin’s trademark without a license), situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Tufin’s terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.

Security of Your Personal Information

We are committed to protecting the Personal Information you share with us and utilize a combination of industry-standard security technologies, procedures, and organizational measures to help protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. We recommend you to take every precaution in protecting your Personal Information when you are on the Internet. For example, change your passwords often, use a combination of letters and numbers when creating passwords, and make sure you use a secure browser. When you enter sensitive information on our forms, we encrypt this data using SSL or other technologies. Please visit our Learning Center for more tips for using security features when connected to the Internet using a router.

Retention of Personal Information

We will only retain your Personal Information to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or as required for legitimate purposes or permitted by law.

Use of Cookies and other Web Technologies

Like many web sites, Tufin uses automatic data collection tools, such as cookies, embedded web links and web beacons. These tools collect certain standard information that your browser sends to our web site such as your browser type and the address of the web site from which you arrived at our web site. They may also collect information about your Internet Protocol (IP) address (a number automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Web, allowing Web servers to locate and identify your computer, which is a unique address assigned to your PC by your Internet Service Provider or Information Systems Department on a TCP/IP network) and clickstream behavior (for example, the pages you view and the links you click). These tools help make your visit to our web site easier, more efficient and more valuable by providing you with a customized experience and recognizing you when you return.

Our web site includes widgets, which are interactive mini-programs that run on our site to provide specific services from another company (e.g. displaying banner ads, etc). Personal information, such as your email address, may be collected through the widget. Cookies may also be set by the widget to enable it to function properly. Information collected by this widget is governed by the privacy policy of the company that created it.

Partner & Support Center

The information you provide when you register at the Tufin Partner & Support center will not be shared with any other organization without your consent. Tufin, or companies designated by Tufin, may use this information to provide you with notification related to your Tufin products and Partner & Support Account.

Linked Web sites

We may provide links to other third-party web sites and services which are outside our control and not covered by this Privacy Statement. We encourage you to review the privacy statements posted on those web sites (and all web sites) you visit.

Consent to Transfer, Processing and Storage of Personal Information

As Tufin is a global organization, we may transfer your Personal Information to Tufin in the United States of America, to any Tufin subsidiary worldwide, or to third parties acting on our behalf, for the purposes of processing or storage. By providing any Personal Information to us, you fully understand and unambiguously consent to the transfer, processing and storage of such information outside of your country of residence where data protection standards may be different. Our Privacy Statement and our practices are designed to provide a globally consistent level of protection for Personal Information all over the world. This means that even in countries whose laws provide for less protection for your information, Tufin will still handle your information in the manner described here.

California Privacy Rights

Residents of the State of California, under California Civil Code § 1798.83, have the right to request from companies conducting business in California a list of all third parties to which the company has disclosed Personal Information during the preceding year for direct marketing purposes. Alternatively, the law provides that if the company has a privacy policy that gives either an Opt-out or Opt-in choice for use of your Personal Information by third parties (such as advertisers) for marketing purposes, the company may instead provide you with information on how to exercise your disclosure choice options.
Tufin qualifies for the alternative option. We have a comprehensive privacy statement, and provide you with details on how you may either Opt-out or Opt-in to the use of your Personal Information by third parties for direct marketing purposes. Therefore, we are not required to maintain or disclose a list of the third parties that received your Personal Information for marketing purposes during the preceding year.

How to Contact Us

We value your opinions. Should you have any privacy-related questions or comments related to this Privacy Statement, please send an email to privacy@tufin.com.

Updates to this Tufin Privacy Statement

We may update this Privacy Statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we change our Privacy Statement, we will post the revised version here, with an updated revision date. If we make significant changes to our Privacy Statement, we may also notify you by other means prior to the changes taking effect, such as sending an email or posting a notice on our web site.

facebook